No. 2–14–0023.
[…] A party is entitled to a jury trial and cannot be deprived of that right by any act of the adverse party or the trial court without an actual waiver of the right. North American Provision Co. v. Kinman, 288 Ill.App. 414, 417, 6 N.E.2d 235 (1937) ; see also Aetna Screw Products Co. v. Borg, 116 Ill.App.3d 206, 213–14, 71 Ill.Dec. 893, 451 N.E.2d 1260 (1983) (defendant who filed jury demand on issues of law could not be deprived of jury trial absent waiver or decision that equitable issues were res judicata of legal issues). Section 2–1105 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that a plaintiff who desires a jury trial “must file a demand therefor with the clerk at the time the action is commenced.” 735 ILCS 5/2–1105(a) (West 2012). The failure to do so waives a jury trial. Id.
¶ 9 The issue here is whether plaintiff's jury demand filed with her initial complaint applies to the assigned claim against Mt. Carroll. Mt.