No. 2004AP2428.
[…] The trial court concluded that the doctrine of law of the case applied and that under WIS. STAT. § 802.09(1) (2003-04), because Theis had previously amended a petition, she could not do so again, absent leave of the court or consent of the Shorts.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2003-04 version unless otherwise noted.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.09(1) provides in pertinent part:
Amendments. A party may amend the party's pleading once as a matter of course at any time within 6 months after the summons and complaint are filed or within the time set in a scheduling order under s. 802.10. Otherwise a party may amend the pleading only by leave of court or by written consent of the adverse party;
Theis also asserts that the doctrine of issue preclusion is inapplicable to her petition. Because the trial court did not dismiss her petition as barred by issue preclusion, we do not consider that doctrine.