No. CV 03 0826475 S
[…] There is no § 52-570c(e). Rather, an award of attorneys fees is provided for under § 52-570b(e). Clearly, the prayer for relief, by typographical error, referred to the wrong statute. See Haynes Construction Co. v. Cascella Son Construction, Inc., 36 Conn. App. 29, 38 n. 9, 647 A.2d 1015, cert. denied, 231 Conn. 916, 648 A.2d 152 (1994). Our Appellate Court has cautioned that form should not be elevated over substance in considering whether a plaintiff has properly claimed attorneys fees. See Levesque Builders, Inc. v. Hoerle, supra, 49 Conn. App. 759.
Section 52-570b(e) provides, "In any civil action brought under this section, the court shall award to any aggrieved person who prevails, reasonable costs and reasonable attorneys fees."
The defendant was on notice of the plaintiff's claims under § 52-570b, see Complaint, third count and prayer for relief, paragraphs 2-3, and that attorneys fees were claimed, under a different statute.