No. CV 03 0826475 S
[…] Attorneys fees under the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (CUTPA) were not sought in the prayer for relief. See General Statute § 42-110g(d). "[W]hen prosecuting a civil matter, the general rule is that a prayer for relief must articulate with specificity the form of relief that is sought . . . A party who fails to comply with this rule runs the risk of being denied recovery." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Levesque Builders, Inc. v. Hoerle, 49 Conn. App. 751, 758, 717 A.2d 252 (1998).
Section 52-570c provided, in pertinent part, prior to its recent amendment, which was effective after the acts in question occurred, "(a) No person shall use a machine that electronically transmits facsimiles through connection with a telephone network or a device that automatically transmits a recorded telephone message to transmit unsolicited advertising material or an unsolicited telephone message which offers to sell goods or services. (b) Any person aggrieved by a violation of the provisions of subsection (a) of this section may bring a civil action in the Superior Court to enjoin further violations and to recover the actual damages sustained by reason of such violation, together with costs and a reasonable attorneys fee, or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater."