No. CV 03 0826475 S
[…] Pursuant to General Statutes § 52-564, the plaintiff is entitled to recover $7,384.41, representing treble damages for the losses incurred by the plaintiff as a result of the defendant's conduct in connection with the painting he offered for sale over the Internet. The plaintiff's claims under various statutes, including General Statutes § 53a-251 and § 52-570b, are based on the same underlying facts. At the hearing, the plaintiff did not pursue his damages claims under §§ 53a-259 and § 52-570b, or his request for punitive damages under § 42-110g(d).
Section 52-564 provides, "Any person who steals any property of another, or knowingly receives and conceals stolen property, shall pay the owner treble his damages."
Here, attorneys fees were sought, in the prayer for relief, under General Statute §§ 52-570c(e) and 52-570c(2). An award of attorneys fees under General Statute § 52-570c is not warranted since this matter does not concern an unsolicited facsimile or telephone message.