No. CV 03 0826475 S
[…] (b) Any person aggrieved by a violation of the provisions of subsection (a) of this section may bring a civil action in the Superior Court to enjoin further violations and to recover the actual damages sustained by reason of such violation, together with costs and a reasonable attorneys fee, or two hundred dollars, whichever is greater."
Section 42-110g(d) provides, in pertinent part, "[i]n any action brought by a person under this section, the court may award, to the plaintiff, in addition to the relief provided in this section, costs and reasonable attorneys fees based on the work reasonably performed by an attorney and not on the amount of recovery."
There is no § 52-570c(e). Rather, an award of attorneys fees is provided for under § 52-570b(e). Clearly, the prayer for relief, by typographical error, referred to the wrong statute. See Haynes Construction Co. v. Cascella Son Construction, Inc., 36 Conn.