The Wine Country Gateway Recreational Vehicle Park, LLC v. Eagle Energy, Inc.
[…] It is undisputed that the Purchasers breached the Purchase Contract by purchasing fuel from other suppliers. Under the express terms of the Purchase Contract, it has terminated.

Eagle points to the beginning of Paragraph 8 of the Purchase Contract, "This Contract shall terminate by the Seller ...." Eagle argues only it can terminate the Purchase

Contract in the event of the Purchaser's breach. But Eagle ignores the disjunctive "or if the Purchaser ...." The plain meaning of the words in Paragraph 8 is that the Purchaser's default shall terminate the Purchase Contract.

Eagle cites section 2106, subdivision (3), defining "Termination" as "when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement or law puts an end to the contract otherwise than for its breach." But the section merely defines terms as they are used in the Code. (See § 2103, subd.