The Wine Country Gateway Recreational Vehicle Park, LLC v. Eagle Energy, Inc.
[…] The Purchasers claim that the contracts are ambiguous. That is true. But unless the resolution of the ambiguity involves the credibility of extrinsic evidence, resolution of the ambiguity is for the trial court, not the jury. Here there is no such extrinsic evidence. The court was correct in not submitting the interpretation of the contracts to the jury.

Trial Court's Interpretation of Contracts is Correct

In interpreting the Purchase Contracts, the trial court relied on section 2305. Section 2305 provides in part: "(1) The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery if [¶] (a) Nothing is said as to price; or [¶] (b) The price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree; or [¶] (c) The price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or other standard as set or recorded by a third person or agency and it is not so set or recorded. [¶] (2) A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith."

Here the contracts did not set a specific price. Instead, the contracts provided for three conflicting measures of pricing: the price at the time of delivery, the price at the time of the rack receipt, and the DTW price.