1:21-cv-522
[…] Safetech Intern., Inc., 503 F.3d 544, 549 (6th Cir. 2007) (quoting Am. Greetings Corp. v. Cohn, 839 F.2d 1164, 1169 (6th Cir.1988)). Moreover, the Court “must view the pleadings and affidavits in a light most favorable to the plaintiff and not weigh ‘the controverting assertions of the party seeking dismissal.'” Peters Broadcast Engineering, Inc. v. 24 Capital, LLC, 40 F.4th 432, 438 (6th Cir. 2022) (quoting Ingram Barge, 3 F.4th at 278 (additional citation omitted)).
Under Ohio Rev. Code §2307.382(A)(9), Powell may make its prima facie showing if it can demonstrate that Aviva is a successor to the company that contracted “to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.” But §2307.382(C) also permits this Court to “exercise personal jurisdiction over a person on any basis consistent with the Ohio Constitution and the United States Constitution.”