No. 00AP-939.
[…] Appellant's two assignments of error are interrelated and, for purposes of review, we will consider these assignments of error together. Appellant's primary contention under the first assignment of error is that the adjudication order at issue is invalid. Under the second assignment of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred in failing to address the merits of the case, i.e., the issue of whether the adjudication order was valid.
In support of its argument that the adjudication order issued by the agency was invalid, appellant points to the language of R.C. 5111.06(B)(2), which states as follows:
(B) Except as provided in division (D) of this section, the department shall do either of the following by issuing an order pursuant to an adjudication conducted in accordance with Chapter 119. of the Revised Code:
* * *
(2) Take any action based upon a final fiscal audit of a provider.
Appellant asserts that, under R.C. 5111.06(B)(2), the term "action" is singular, and, for purposes of the instant case, refers to the issuance of an adjudication order to finally settle the 1989 audit period.