A-3271-22
[…] "The CFA was enacted to 'protect [the consumer] against fraudulent and unconscionable practices in the sale of goods and services.'" Sprenger v. Trout, 375 N.J.Super. 120, 135 (App. Div 2005) (alteration in original) (quoting Marascio v. Campanella, 298 N.J.Super. 491, 500 (App. Div. 1997)). N.J.S.A. 56:8-19 provides:
Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of moneys or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of any method, act, or practice declared unlawful under [the CFA] . . . may bring an action or assert a counterclaim therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction.
Here, the Association did not provide goods or services to defendant under the CFA. Rather, the Association hired NorthEast to clean defendant's unit and remediate the wafting noxious odors.