04-22-00696-CV
[…] The crux of this case centers on whether Dr. Pomeranz was an employee for purposes of the TTCA. The TTCA defines "employee" as:
a person, including an officer or agent, who is in the paid service of a governmental unit by competent authority, but does not include an independent contractor, an agent or employee of an independent contractor, or a person who performs tasks the details of which the governmental unit does not have the legal right to control.Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 101.001(2). In Marino v. Lenoir, the Texas Supreme Court explained for this statutory definition of employee to apply, the defendant must be "in the paid service" of the claimed governmental unit but not "a person who performs tasks the details of which the government does not have the legal right to control." 526 S.W.3d 403, 406 (Tex. 2017). In that case, the Texas Supreme Court held a UTHSCH medical resident was not entitled to dismissal because she failed to establish the governmental unit had an actual right to control the details of her work. Id. at 406-10; see Prater v.