The United Mexican States v. Nelson
[…] D. Interest

Having found the arbitration award is enforceable, the last question is whether Mexico is entitled to prejudgment and post-judgment interest. “[P]rejudgment interest should ordinarily be granted unless exceptional or unusual circumstances exist making the award of interest inequitable.” Stroh Container Co. v. Delphi Indus., Inc., 783 F.2d 743, 752 (8th Cir. 1986). The interest rate is the prejudgment interest rate under applicable state law. See, e.g., J.C. Brager Co. v. Chesen, 999 F.Supp. 675, 677 (D. Neb. 1998). Iowa Code Section 535.3(1) states: “Interest shall be allowed on all money due on judgments and decrees of courts at a rate calculated according to section 668.13[.]” Iowa Code Section 668.13(3) provides that “[i]nterest shall be calculated as of the date of judgment at a rate equal to the one-year treasury constant maturity published by the federal reserve in the H15 report settled immediately prior to the date of the judgment plus two percent.”