THE TOWN OF WARREN, Appellant, v. THE STATE HOUSING APPEALS BOARD, Appellee, v. LAST EVER REALTY, LLC, Interested Party Appellee.
[…] respect to § 45-53-4(4)(v)(E)'s requirement regarding health and safety impacts, the Planning Board found the following: the proposal "will significantly impact both pedestrian and vehicular safety"; the "[t]raffic and sight lines on Kinnicutt Avenue are already high and dangerous"; a new sanitary sewer "could impact both Town and State roads" and "has the potential to cause structural damage to existing structures"; "[r]ural character is very important [to] Warren's identity and must be protected through appropriate zoning and land planning techniques[.]" Planning Board Denial 6; see also § 45-53-4(4)(v)(E).
As to § 45-53-4(4)(v)(F)'s criteria that "[a]ll proposed land developments and all subdivisions lots will have adequate and permanent physical access to a public street[,]" the Planning Board found that "[t]here is access to public streets." Planning Board Denial 6; see also § 45-53-4(4)(v)(F).
Finally, with respect to § 45-53-4(4)(v)(G)'s requirement that "[t]he proposed development will not result in the creation of individual lots with any physical constraints to development that building on those lots according to pertinent regulations and building standards would be impracticable," the Planning Board found that "[a]lternative development opportunities exist at this site that would contribute to meeting the Town's affordable housing needs." Planning Board Denial 7; see also § 45-53-4(4)(v)(G).