THE TOWN OF WARREN, Appellant, v. THE STATE HOUSING APPEALS BOARD, Appellee, v. LAST EVER REALTY, LLC, Interested Party Appellee.
[…] The Rhode Island Low and Moderate Income Housing Act, G.L. 1956 chapter 53 of title 45, aims to address the "acute shortage of affordable, accessible, safe, and sanitary housing" by providing "housing opportunities for low and moderate income individuals and families in each city and town of the state." Section 45-53-2. "Any applicant proposing to build low or moderate income housing may submit to the local review board a single application for a comprehensive permit to build that housing in lieu of separate applications to the applicable local boards." Section § 45-53-4 (2009 Reenactment, eff. to June 29, 2022). The single application procedure "is only available for proposals in which at least twenty-five percent (25%) of the housing is low or moderate income housing." Id.
The "local review board" is defined as "the planning board as defined by subdivision 45-22.2-4(26), or if designated by ordinance as the board to act on comprehensive permits for the town[.]" Section 45-53-3(8).