THE TOWN OF WARREN, Appellant, v. THE STATE HOUSING APPEALS BOARD, Appellee, v. LAST EVER REALTY, LLC, Interested Party Appellee.
[…] See Town's Appeal at 17. The Town suggests that Last Ever Realty's willingness to address and resolve these issues does not mean that the developer can do so. While that may be true, during the September 2020 hearing the Planning Board allowed Last Ever Realty to return with more of its case in February 2021. When Last Ever Realty returned, armed with more evidence, the Planning Board refused to hear more. The Town is in no position to allege that Last Ever Realty could not meet its burden.
The Town directs this Court to § 45-53-4(a)(4) which explains that a local board may deny an application for failure to "adequately address[]" "concerns for the environment and the health and safety of current residents[.]" Section 45-53-4(a)(4) (2009 Reenactment, eff. to June 29, 2022). Clearly, Last Ever Realty's counsel was about to address those concerns at the February 2021 hearing when he was abruptly cut short.