THE TOWN OF WARREN, Appellant, v. THE STATE HOUSING APPEALS BOARD, Appellee, v. LAST EVER REALTY, LLC, Interested Party Appellee.
[…] The single application procedure "is only available for proposals in which at least twenty-five percent (25%) of the housing is low or moderate income housing." Id.
The "local review board" is defined as "the planning board as defined by subdivision 45-22.2-4(26), or if designated by ordinance as the board to act on comprehensive permits for the town[.]" Section 45-53-3(8). Hereinafter, references to the "local review board" are replaced with the "Planning Board."
In 2004, the Act was amended with the passage of the "Comprehensive Housing Production and Rehabilitation Act." See G.L. 1956 § 42-128-8.1(a). As a result, the State was required to "maintain a comprehensive housing strategy applicable to all cities and towns that addresses the housing needs of different populations[.]" Section 42-128-8.1(b)(1). After adoption of a strategic plan, "towns and cities shall bring their comprehensive plans into conformity with [the State's] requirements[.]" Section 42-128-8.1(f). This ensuing strategy mandated that at least 10 percent of each municipality's housing be affordable. See §§ 45-53-3.1, 45-53-4(2)(iii)(F), 45-53-5.1(e)(1)(ii).