THE TOWN OF WARREN, Appellant, v. THE STATE HOUSING APPEALS BOARD, Appellee, v. LAST EVER REALTY, LLC, Interested Party Appellee.
[…] Section 45-53-5. The General Assembly articulated the following standard of review which SHAB was required to apply at the time:
"In hearing the appeal, the [SHAB] shall determine whether: (i) in the case of the denial of an application, the decision of the [Planning Board] was consistent with an approved affordable housing plan, or if the town does not have an approved affordable housing plan, was reasonable and consistent with local needs[.]" Section 45-53-6(b) (2009 Reenactment, eff. to June 29, 2022) (emphasis added).
Hereinafter, references to G.L. 1956 § 45-53-6 cite from the 2009 Restatement, effective to June 29, 2022.
The SHAB also was guided by the following list of non-exclusive factors:
"(1) The consistency of the decision to deny or condition the permit with the approved affordable housing plan and/or approved comprehensive plan;
"(2) The extent to which the community meets or plans to meet housing needs, as defined in an affordable housing plan, including, but not limited to, the ten percent (10%) goal for existing low and moderate income housing units as a proportion of year-round housing;