The Town of Upper Marlboro v. The Prince George's Cnty. Council
[…] Id. at 444-45 (finding that "the thirty-day period under Rule 7-203 is now considered in the nature of a statute of limitations"). "[D]iscretion has been removed from the circuit court with respect to untimely filed petitions for judicial review of agency decisions." Id. at 444. Likewise, appellate courts have no jurisdiction over an untimely filed appeal and the appeal must be dismissed. Id. (explaining that Rule 7-203 operates in a similar manner as Rule 8-202(a), which governs appeals to this Court).

B. CR-72-2019 Was a "Final Decision" and the Town Did Not Timely Appeal.

Land Use § 22-407(a) states in part that "judicial review of any final decision . . . shall be filed in the Circuit Court for Prince George's County within 30 days after service of the final decision by the district council." (emphasis added). Though no court in Maryland has yet opined on whether an initiating resolution is a "final decision," we find the following cases to be instructive on the issue.

The Court of Appeals stated in County Council of Prince George's County v. Chaney Enterprises Ltd.