1-19-1764
[…] Because these documents were not before the circuit court and Thresholds "has not stipulated to their authenticity, we disregard them in this appeal." Id.
¶ 20 B. Subject Matter Jurisdiction
¶ 21 With the foregoing in mind, we turn to Hamilton's first argument on appeal that the circuit court did not have subject matter jurisdiction when it entered the August 2, 2019, orders granting Thresholds' motion to reinstate the case and evicting Hamilton. He contends these orders are void because Thresholds was not permitted to refile its voluntarily dismissed complaint for a third time, citing section 13-217 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (the Code). This section provides in relevant part:
"if judgment is entered for the plaintiff but reversed on appeal, or if there is a verdict in favor of the plaintiff and, upon a motion in arrest of judgment, the judgment is entered against the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction, or the action is dismissed by a United States District Court for improper venue, then, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater ***. No action which is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff or dismissed for want of prosecution by the court may be filed where the time for commencing the action has expired." 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 2018).