The Store Manager, LLC v. Sumner
[…] Owner does not assume duties of warehouseman or bailee in this transaction and this agreement shall not be construed as imposing such status upon owner.
Ex. Vol. pp. 49-50. Sumner used her rented self-storage unit to store personal items that had belonged to her then recently-deceased mother.

The Lease Agreement identified Sumner as the Occupant. Although it does not explicitly identify "Owner," the only other party to the agreement is Adams University Self Storage a/k/a 43P Storage.

See Ind. Code § 26-3-8-16(b) (providing that a rental agreement for a self-storage unit "may specify a limit on the value of personal property that may be stored in a renter's rented space," and that if a self-storage rental agreement specifies such a limit, "the limit specified in the rental agreement is considered the maximum value of the renter's personal property stored in the renter's rented space").

To aid in legibility, we have changed the typeface of the Lease Agreement from small caps to standard capitalization. We also added apostrophes where appropriate to indicate the possessive.