No. A15A0537.
[…] The court's discretion “should be exercised with caution, and the power to grant a new trial on this ground should be invoked only in exceptional cases in which the evidence preponderates heavily against the verdict.” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Alvelo v. State, 288 Ga. 437, 438(1), 704 S.E.2d 787 (2011).
Furthermore, if a trial court grants a new trial on its own motion, it must do so within 30 days from entry of the underlying judgment. See OCGA § 5–5–40(h) (“The court ... shall be empowered to grant a new trial on its own motion within 30 days from entry of the judgment ...”). Moreover, outside of that statutorily defined 30–day window, a trial court considering a timely motion for new trial is confined to the grounds raised in the motion itself. See State v. Jones, 284 Ga. 302, 303(1), 667 S.E.2d 76 (2008); Bean v.