2024-1244
[…] {¶ 17} Because Reynolds was found guilty of a felony offense in December 2022and the guilty verdict had not been reversed or annulled by the time the March 2023 term for Butler County auditor commenced, Reynolds was unable to take office at the start of that term. See R.C. 2961.01(A)(1). There was thus a vacancy in that office at the beginning of the March 2023 term. Under R.C. 305.02(B), the Butler County Republican Party Central Committee appointed Nix to fill the vacancy. Nix was sworn in and will "hold the office and . . . perform the duties thereof until a successor is elected and has qualified," R.C. 305.02(B). A successor will be elected at the November 2024 general election. See R.C. 305.02(A).
{¶ 18} Reynolds argues, however, that because his guilty verdict has been reversed, he is entitled to take office for the remainder of the March 2023 term.