2023-0218
[…] {¶ 23} The council acknowledges the general rule that a "renewal" levy may not be placed on a ballot until the general election of the final year of the existing levy's effectiveness. In this case, application of the general rule would mean that the proposed street and storm-sewer levies may not be submitted to North Canton voters before the November 2024 election. However, the council argues that the levies at issue here are excepted from the general rule because they fall under R.C. 5705.191, which provides:
The taxing authority of any subdivision, other than the board of education of a school district or the taxing authority of a county school financing district, by a vote of two-thirds of all its members, may declare by resolution that the amount of taxes that may be raised within the ten-mill limitation by levies on the current tax duplicate will be insufficient to provide an adequate amount for the necessary requirements of the subdivision, and that it is necessary to levy a tax in excess of such limitation for any of the purposes in section 5705.19 of the Revised Code, or to supplement the general fund for the purpose of making appropriations for one or more of the following purposes: public assistance, human or social services, relief, welfare, hospitalization, health, and support of general hospitals, and that the question of such additional tax levy shall be submitted to the electors of the subdivision at a general, primary, or special election to be held at a time therein specified.