2023-0218
[…] Resolution 02-2023 stated (1) that the amount of taxes that may be raised within the ten-mill limitation will be insufficient to provide an adequate amount for flood defense, to provide and maintain a flood wall or pumps, and to support other storm-water improvements to prevent floods, and (2) that it is necessary to levy "a replacement tax" of one mill and "an increase tax" of one mill for a total tax of two mills. In each resolution, the council requested that the Stark County auditor certify the amount of revenue that would be generated by a two-mill levy. See R.C. 5705.03(B).
R.C. 5705.02 states: "The aggregate amount of taxes that may be levied on any taxable property in any subdivision or other taxing unit shall not in any one year exceed ten mills on each dollar of tax valuation of such subdivision or other taxing unit, except for taxes specifically authorized to be levied in excess thereof. The limitation provided by this section shall be known as the 'ten-mill limitation' * * *." See also State ex rel. Perry Twp. Bd. of Trustees v. Husted, 154 Ohio St.3d 174, 2018-Ohio-3830, 112 N.E.3d 889, ¶ 3, fn. 1.
{¶ 4} As requested by the council, the Stark County auditor certified the estimated revenue that the two-mill levies would raise.
B. The Proposed Street Levy