2023-1081
[…] Strict compliance with these statutes is thus generally required for a board of education to have a tax levy placed on the ballot. But see Stutzman at 514 ("[W]e have * * * at times held that courts must avoid unduly technical interpretations that impede public policy in election cases").
{¶ 17} The board of education did not comply with all the requirements of R.C. 5705.03(B)(3), which requires a resolution to proceed to include "the rate or estimated effective rate, as applicable, in dollars for each one hundred thousand dollars of the county auditor's appraised value, as estimated by the county auditor." The board of education's resolution to proceed did not contain the actual rate estimated by the county auditor for the 12.9-mills levy-it contained the rate that the county auditor estimated under a different millage amount (10.9 mills).