Civil Action 21-13123 (ES) (MAH)
[…] (1) ambulant, with or without assistive devices;
(2) has been certified by a licensed physician to be free from communicable disease and not in need of skilled nursing care; and
(3) except in the case of a person 65 years of age and over, is in need of dietary services, supervision of self-administration of medications, supervision of and assistance in activities of daily living, or assistance in obtaining health care services.N.J.S.A. § 30-11A-1. The Act further provides that this definition “shall not be construed to prevent care of residents in emergencies or during temporary illness for a period of one week or less and shall not be construed to prevent a licensed physician from ordering nursing or other health care services.” Id.