Civil Action 21-13123 (ES) (MAH)
[…] Project Life, Inc., 139 F.Supp.2d at 711 (emphasis added). Plaintiff also cites to Welch v. Century 21 Chimes Real Est. Inc., No. 90-3410, 1991 WL 29950 (E.D.N.Y. Feb. 27, 1991) which it asserts distinguished between suing to “overturn or otherwise object to a state law” and suing for money damages. (Pl. Opp. Br. at 3-4). In Welch, the Court held that because plaintiff's FHA claim seeks money damages which “would come from the state treasury, the eleventh amendment acts to bar this suit.” Welch, 1991 WL 29950, at *1. In arguing that suit was proper, the plaintiff pointed to § 3615 of the FHA which states that “any law of a State . . . that purports to require or permit any action that would be a discriminatory housing practice under this subchapter shall to that extent be invalid.” Id. at *2. The court found that this section was not relevant because the plaintiff was suing for money damages, not to overturn or otherwise object to a state law. Id.