Civil Action 21-13123 (ES) (MAH)
[…] (Pl. Mov. Br. at 24-25). In fact, Plaintiff contends that an express purpose of the Facilities for Residential Health Care Act is to assure that handicapped or disabled residents living in an RHCF are afforded the opportunity to live with as much independence and autonomy as they are capable of and are not deprived of any legal right solely by reason of their living in such facilities. (Id.). The Court disagrees. Nothing in N.J.S.A. § 30:11A-3(a) refers to handicapped or disabled individuals. Rather, N.J.S.A. § 30:11A-3(a), entitled “Rules, regulations and standards,” merely provides that “[t]he Department of Health and the Department of Community Affairs shall each adopt, promulgate, and enforce such rules, regulations, and standards with respect to the residential health care facilities . . . to assure that: persons living in such facilities are afforded the opportunity to live with as much independence, autonomy, and interaction with the surrounding community as they are capable of” and “are not deprived of any constitutional, civil, or legal right solely by reason of their living in