Civil Action 21-13123 (ES) (MAH)
[…] Community residences for persons with developmental disabilities, community shelters for victims of domestic violence, community residences for persons with terminal illnesses, community residences for persons with head injuries, and adult family care homes for persons who are elderly and adults with physical disabilities shall be a permitted use in all residential districts of a municipality, and the requirements therefor shall be the same as for single family dwelling units located within such districts.N.J.S.A. § 40:55D-66.1. Plaintiff also cites to N.J.S.A. § 40:55D-66.2 (Pl. Mov. Br. at 1-2), which provides definitions for the community residences listed in N.J.S.A. § 40:55D-66.1. See N.J.S.A. § 40:55D-66.2 (“‘Community residence for persons with developmental disabilities' means any community residential facility licensed pursuant to P.L.1977, c. 448 (C.30:11B-1 et seq.) providing food, shelter, and personal guidance, under such supervision as required, to not more than 15 persons with developmental disabilities or with mental illnesses.”); id.