The Sniper v. United States Dep't of Def.
[…] Moreover, her rights were not violated by the denial of her application. See Maier v. Orr, 754 F.2d 973, 980 (Fed. Cir. 1985) (“No one has an individual right, constitutional or otherwise, to enlist in the armed forces, the composition of those forces being within the purview of the Congress and the military.”); see also Bethune v. Maria, 2012 WL 896185, at *4-5 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 16, 2012). The applicable statutes and regulations clearly empower the United States Space Force to deny enlistment to a convicted felon. See 10 U.S.C. § 504(a) (“No person . . . who has been convicted of a felony, may be enlisted in any armed force.”). Plaintiff concedes she is a convicted felon and, therefore, her claim fails. See Docket No. 7 at 2. Thus, Plaintiff fails to allege a claim upon which relief can be granted.

The Court construes Plaintiff's complaint to allege a violation of her Fourteenth Amendment rights.