The Scharine Grp. v. Drehmel
[…] See § 766.55(2m).

I. WISCONSIN STAT. § 766.55

¶16 Wisconsin Stat. § 766.55, titled "Obligations of spouses," "establishes classifications of obligations, marital and individual, with which spouses may be involved, and clarifies what property is available to satisfy obligations of differing classes." Curda-Derickson, 266 Wis.2d 453, ¶12. Section 766.55 provides in relevant part:

(1) An obligation incurred by a spouse during marriage, including one attributable to an act or omission
during marriage, is presumed to be incurred in the interest of the marriage or the family.
(2) After the determination date all of the following apply:
….
(b) An obligation incurred by a spouse in the interest of the marriage or the family may be satisfied only from all marital property and all other property of the incurring spouse .…
(2m) Unless the dissolution decree or any amendment to the decree so provides, no income of a nonincurring spouse is available for satisfaction of an obligation under sub. (2) (b) after entry of the decree. Marital property assigned to each spouse under that decree is available for satisfaction of such an obligation to the extent of the value of the marital property at the date of the decree. If a dissolution decree provides that the nonincurring spouse is responsible for satisfaction of the obligation, the obligation may be satisfied as if both spouses had incurred the obligation.
Sec. 766.55 (clarifying footnote included where relevant.)

"During marriage" is defined as "a period in which both spouses are domiciled in this state that begins at the determination date and ends at dissolution or at the death of a spouse." Wis.Stat. § 766.01(8).