The Scharine Grp. v. Drehmel
[…] Brody, 186 Wis.2d 100, 110, 519 N.W.2d 706 (Ct. App. 1994); see § 766.55(1). This presumption "applies to the categories of obligations described in § 766.55(2)(b) through (d)." St. Mary's, 186 Wis.2d at 111. "[T]he statutory category into which an obligation falls determines the right of a creditor to reach the property of a spouse." Id. at 108. Pertinent here, and as quoted above, "an obligation incurred by a spouse in the interest of the marriage or the family may be satisfied only from all marital property and all other property of the incurring spouse." Sec. 766.55(2)(b). Under § 766.55(2m), also quoted above, "the extent of the value of the marital property at the date of the [divorce judgment]" "is available for satisfaction of [an obligation under § 766.55(2)(b)]." Id.

¶18 Under Wis.Stat. § 766.31(1), "All property of spouses is marital property except that which is classified," by statute or agreement, as the individual property of one of the spouses. Sec. 766.31(1). Under Wis.Stat. § 766.01(15), "Property" is "an interest, present or future, legal or equitable, vested or contingent, in real or personal property, including digital property, as defined in [Wis. Stat. §] 711.03(10)." Under § 766.31(3), "Each spouse has a present undivided one-half interest in each item of marital property." Sec. 766.31(3).

A. Analysis

¶19 It is undisputed that the Scharine debt incurred by the Borde brothers during their marriages to Tamera and Kelly is an obligation in the interest of those marriages within the meaning of Wis.Stat. § 766.55(1).