The Scharine Grp. v. Drehmel
[…] The "determination date" is defined as "the last to occur of the following: (a) Marriage. (b) 12:01 a.m. on the date that both spouses are domiciled in this state. (c) 12:01 a.m. on January 1, 1986." Wis.Stat. § 766.01(5)(a-c).

¶17 As stated, Wis.Stat. § 766.55(1) mandates that an obligation that has been incurred during marriage is presumed to be incurred "in the interest of the marriage or the family." St. Mary's Hosp. Med. Ctr. v. Brody, 186 Wis.2d 100, 110, 519 N.W.2d 706 (Ct. App. 1994); see § 766.55(1). This presumption "applies to the categories of obligations described in § 766.55(2)(b) through (d)." St. Mary's, 186 Wis.2d at 111. "[T]he statutory category into which an obligation falls determines the right of a creditor to reach the property of a spouse." Id. at 108. Pertinent here, and as quoted above, "an obligation incurred by a spouse in the interest of the marriage or the family may be satisfied only from all marital property and all other property of the incurring spouse." Sec. 766.55(2)(b). Under § 766.55(2m), also quoted above, "the extent of the value of the marital property at the date of the [divorce judgment]" "is available for satisfaction of [an obligation under § 766.55(2)(b)]." Id.

¶18 Under Wis.Stat. § 766.31(1), "All property of spouses is marital property except that which is classified," by statute or agreement, as the individual property of one of the spouses.