01-26-2024
[…] Caydon's demurrer was based, in part, on the argument that Rushing lacked standing to bring any claim based on the Agreement because neither party to the litigation is a named party to the contract. In its motion to dismiss, Caydon argued that to the extent Rushing had standing to sue, it was required to initiate its action in a Harris County, Texas court based on the Agreement's forum selection clause.
All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure unless otherwise indicated. Section 410.30, subdivision (a) states: "When a court upon motion of a party or its own motion finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in a forum outside this state, the court shall stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions that may be just."
The draft agreement attached to Rushing's complaint is "by and between Caydon USA San Diego LLC . . . and Rushing, Inc." while the parties in the underlying action are named "The Rushing Company, LLC" and "Caydon San Diego Property, LLC."