THE PROVIDENCE RETIRED POLICE AND FIREFIGHTER'S ASSOCIATION, Plaintiff, v. THE CITY OF PROVIDENCE, by and through its Treasurer, JAMES J. LOMBARDI Defendant.
[…] Id. at 1289.
The Court agrees with Plaintiff that our Supreme Court's decision in East Providence supports that § 45-19.1-3 does not restrict its application to only firefighters of municipalities that participate in the MERS. As explained by the Supreme Court, "[n]othing in § 45-19.1-3 restricts the statute's application to firefighters participating in the optional retirement plan[,]" and as such, it is clear to this Court that the occupational cancer disability benefits of § 45-19.1-3 are not limited to firefighters of municipalities that participate in the MERS. East Providence, 982 A.2d at 1288. The Statute states "[a]ny fire fighter, including one employed by the state, or a municipal fire fighter employed by a municipality that participates in the optional retirement for police officers and fire fighters." Section 45-19.1-3 (emphasis added).