THE PROVIDENCE RETIRED POLICE AND FIREFIGHTER'S ASSOCIATION, Plaintiff, v. THE CITY OF PROVIDENCE, by and through its Treasurer, JAMES J. LOMBARDI Defendant.
[…] Id. ¶¶ 16-17; see also §§ 45-21.2-1 et seq. In 1986, the General Assembly enacted the Cancer Benefits for Firefighters statute that is codified in chapter 19.1 of title 45 of the General Laws (the Statute). ASF ¶ 23; see also G.L. 1956 chapter 19.1 of title 45. The Statute includes a presumption that "[a]ny type of cancer found in a firefighter is conclusively presumed to be an occupational cancer as that term is defined in R.I.G.L. § 45-19.1-2." ASF ¶ 27; see also § 45-19.1-4(a). Occupational cancer is defined as "a cancer arising out of his or her employment as a firefighter, due to injury from exposures to smoke, fumes, or carcinogenic, poisonous, toxic, or chemical substances while in the performance of active duty in the fire department." ASF ¶ 27; see also § 45-19.1-2.
On May 9, 2008, the City Council enacted an Ordinance Establishing a Presumptive Cancer Benefits & Wellness Incentive for Firefighters (the Ordinance). ASF ¶ 10; see also id. Ex. B (the Ordinance).