THE PROVIDENCE RETIRED POLICE AND FIREFIGHTER'S ASSOCIATION, Plaintiff, v. THE CITY OF PROVIDENCE, by and through its Treasurer, JAMES J. LOMBARDI Defendant.
[…] Bowen Court Condominium, 44 A.3d 736, 740 (R.I. 2012) (quoting Waterman v. Caprio, 983 A.2d 841, 844 (R.I. 2009)). "'In matters of statutory interpretation our ultimate goal is to give effect to the purpose of the act as intended by the Legislature.'" Progressive Casualty Insurance Company v. Dias, 151 A.3d 308, 311 (R.I. 2017) (quoting Whittemore v. Thompson, 139 A.3d 530, 540 (R.I. 2016)).
The statute at issue in this case is § 45-19.1-3(a), which states:
"Any fire fighter, including one employed by the state, or a municipal fire fighter employed by a municipality that participates in the optional retirement for police officers and fire fighters, as provided in chapter 21.2 of this title, who is unable to perform his or her duties in the fire department by reason of a disabling occupational cancer which develops or manifests itself during a period while the fire fighter is in the service of the department, and any retired member of the fire department of any city or town who
develops occupational cancer, is entitled to receive an occupational cancer disability, and he or she is entitled to all of the benefits provided for in chapters 19, 21 and 21.2 of this title and chapter 10 of title 36 if the fire fighter is employed by the state." Section 45-19.1-3(a).Specifically, the question before the Court is whether the term "any fire fighter" as used in § 45-19.1-3(a), includes members and retirees of the Providence Fire Department even though the City does not participate in the MERS. Defendant argues that this very question was