discussing state law requirements for creating a trust
[…] Foster , 393 S.C. 95, 98, 711 S.E.2d 878, 879 (2011) (citing Ramage v. Ramage , 283 S.C. 239, 322 S.E.2d 22 (Ct. App. 1984) ); see also Ramage , 283 S.C. at 244, 322 S.E.2d at 26 (stating the statute of frauds "is not violated by piecing together the trust instrument from the various documents which were intended to create the trust"). Second, the court must find the documents creating the trust indicate the owner had the present intent for the writings to create a trust for the particular beneficiary. S.C. Code Ann. § 62-7-402(a) (2022) (providing among four other requirements that "A trust is created only if: ... (2) the settlor indicates an intention to create the trust").
For reference, we have included an Addendum to this opinion which contains a summary of all the potential evidence of "accession" for each Parish. The Parishes are listed in the Addendum in the same order in which we list their disposition below.