discussing state law requirements for creating a trust
[…] We adhere today to the votes those Justices cast in 2017. This holding is limited to the trusts created by express accession to the Dennis Canon in this case. We decline to comment on the revocability—or on any theory of revocability—of trusts created by other churches or parishes. However, the 2017 Court did not consider the applicability of subsection 62-7-602(a) of the South Carolina Code (2022)—effective January 1, 2006—which provides, "Unless the terms of a trust expressly provide that the trust is irrevocable, the settlor may revoke or amend the trust. This subsection does not apply to a trust created under an instrument executed before the effective date of this article." The 2017 Court looked only to pre-2006 writings contained in a five-page summary of accession from the National Church, which did not reference any documents created after 2006, that was included in the prior record on appeal.