THE PRICE REIT, INC., Plaintiff and Respondent, v. POKE-RIA, INC., et al., Defendants and Appellants
[…] [The company] never operated a business there. The only females there at that time worked for [a] nightclub corporation as waitresses and as stated the place was closed on the dates the service process document states the service was made."
Defendants inaccurately summarize a governing statute by characterizing it as follows: "'A summon[s] may be served on a corporation by delivering a copy of the summons and complaint . . . to a person designated as agent of service of process [(§ 416.10, subd. (a)),] its president, chief executive office[r], or other head of the corporation [(§ 416.10, subd. (b))].'" The characterization is inaccurate because defendants omit the subdivision's listing of the following additional individuals: "a vice president, a secretary or assistant secretary, a treasurer or assistant treasurer, a controller or chief financial officer, a general manager, or a person authorized by the corporation to receive service of process." (§ 416.10, subd. (b), italics added.)
Defendants' briefing has forfeited their position on plaintiff's argument that "'Jane Doe'" qualified under section 473.5, subdivision (b), as either a general manager or other person authorized to accept service of process (see Johnson v.