1:23-cv-00214-LEW
[…] Under the Maine Human Rights Act (“MHRA”), “every individual” shall have “equal access to places of public accommodation without discrimination because of” protected traits, including “religion.” 5 M.R.S. § 4591. It is unlawful for any place of public accommodation, such as a school, see id. § 4553(8)(J), to “directly or indirectly refuse, discriminate against or in any manner withhold from or deny the full and equal enjoyment to any person, on account of” protected traits, including “religion,” id. § 4592(1). Furthermore, public accommodations may not “discriminate against any person in the price, terms or conditions upon which access to accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, services and privileges may depend.” Id.
The parties disagree as to whether the School Department discriminated against the Church by declining to offer Plaintiffs a lease because of their religion.