The People v. Victoria
[…] "(A) The person has experienced psychological, physical, or childhood trauma, including, but not limited to, abuse, neglect, exploitation, or sexual violence.

"(B) The person is a youth, or was a youth as defined under subdivision (b) of [s]ection 1016.7 at the time of the commission of the offense.

"(C) Prior to the instant offense, or at the time of the commission of the offense, the person is or was a victim of intimate partner violence or human trafficking." (§ 1170, subd. (b)(6)(A)-(C).)

Section 1016.7, subdivision (b) provides that "[a] 'youth' for purposes of this section includes any person under 26 years of age on the date the offense was committed." (Stats. 2021, ch. 695, § 4.)

C. Analysis