08-21-2023
[…] Appellant timely appealed from the January 4, 2022 order.
II. DISCUSSION
Appellant contends the $25 administrative screening fee must be stricken. Respondent agrees, as do we.
Although the trial court did not indicate a statutory basis for imposing the fee originally, the parties conclude it must have been imposed pursuant to former Penal Code section 1463.07, which stated that "[a]n administrative screening fee of twenty-five dollars ($25) shall be collected from each person arrested and released on his or her own recognizance upon conviction of any criminal offense related to the arrest other than an infraction."