The People v. Velador
[…] Any hearing shall be held in the superior court." Subdivision (c) of section 1368 provides, "Except as provided in Section 1368.1, when an order for a hearing into the present mental competence of the defendant has been issued, all proceedings in the criminal prosecution shall be suspended until the question of the present mental competence of the defendant has been determined."

Section 1368.1, subdivision (b) provides what actions can take place when the case involves a misdemeanor charge. "If the action is on a complaint charging a misdemeanor, counsel for the defendant may either demur, move to dismiss the complaint on the ground that there is not reasonable cause to believe that a public offense has been committed and that the defendant is guilty thereof, or make a motion under Section 1538.5." (§ 1368.1, subd. (b).)

[11] We conclude the trial court could proceed with granting defendant diversion despite the proceedings being suspended pursuant to section 1368. First, in People v.