The People v. The Superior Court
[…] Section 664 prescribes the penalties generally applicable to attempts. It specifically sets forth the punishment for attempted premeditated murder: "[I]f the crime attempted is willful, deliberate, and premeditated murder, as defined in Section 189, the person guilty of that attempt shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life with the possibility of parole." (§ 664, subd. (a).) No minimum sentence is mentioned. (Ibid.)

Ramos asserts that another provision, section 3046, imposes a seven-year minimum sentence on inmates serving life sentences. That is incorrect. Section 3046 does not address sentencing. It addresses parole, setting a period of parole ineligibility for inmates serving life sentences: "An inmate imprisoned under a life sentence shall not be paroled until he or she has served the greater of the following: [¶] (1) A term of at least seven calendar years. [¶] (2) A term as established pursuant to any other law that establishes a minimum term or minimum period of confinement under a life sentence before eligibility for parole." (§ 3046, subd. (a).) Thus, "[a] term of life with the possibility of parole does not have a minimum determinate term of seven years; rather, a person sentenced to such a term first becomes eligible for parole in seven years. [Citation.]" (People v. Robinson (2014) 232 Cal.App.4th 69, 72, fn. 3.)