07-20-2023
[…] [Citation.]'' "[O]ur role on appeal is a limited one." [Citation.] Under the substantial evidence rule, we must presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact that the trier of fact could reasonably have deduced from the evidence. [Citation.] Thus, if the circumstances reasonably justify the trier of fact's findings, the opinion of the reviewing court that the circumstances might also reasonably be reconciled with a contrary finding does not warrant reversal of the judgment.'" (Ibid.)
Section 496d, subdivision (a) provides: "Every person who buys or receives any motor vehicle [and other listed types of vehicles] that has been stolen or that has been obtained in any manner constituting theft or extortion, knowing the property to be stolen or obtained, or who conceals, sells, withholds, or aids in concealing, selling, or withholding any motor vehicle . . . from the owner, knowing the property to be so stolen or obtained, shall be punished . . ." (§ 496d, subd. (a).) Thus, a conviction for receiving stolen property requires that the prosecution prove: (1) the vehicle was stolen; (2) the defendant received, concealed, or withheld the vehicle from the owner; and (3) the defendant knew the vehicle was stolen.