THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MATTHEW PAUL RULE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] The first basis for a restitution order applies where a defendant is not granted probation, as discussed in People v. Martinez (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1093, 1098, 1101 (Martinez). "Under the California Constitution, as amended in 1982 by Proposition 8 (commonly known as The Victims' Bill of Rights), every crime victim has a right to be compensated by the defendant for losses incurred as a result of the defendant's crime. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 28, subd. (b)(13).)" (Id. at p. 1100.) "In passing Proposition 8, the electorate expanded victims' access to compensation by declaring an 'unequivocal intention . . . that all persons who suffer losses as a result of criminal activity shall have the right to restitution from the persons convicted of the crimes for losses they suffer,' and instructing the Legislature to adopt legislation to implement this directive." (Ibid.)