THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. MATTHEW PAUL RULE, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] [Citation.] [S]ection 1203.1 requires trial courts to 'consider whether the defendant as a condition of probation shall make restitution to the victim or the Restitution Fund,' and requires the court to 'provide for restitution in proper cases.' [Citation.] California courts have long interpreted the trial courts' discretion to encompass the ordering of restitution as a condition of probation even when the loss was not necessarily caused by the criminal conduct underlying the conviction." (Id. at p. 1121, fn. omitted.)
Section 1203.1, subdivision (a)(3), states: "The court shall provide for restitution in proper cases. The restitution order shall be fully enforceable as a civil judgment forthwith and in accordance with Section 1202.4 of the Penal Code."
Ordering restitution in a probation case is therefore proper if "the restitution condition [is] reasonably related either to the crime of which the defendant is convicted or to the goal of deterring future criminality."