No. 303 KA 19-02168
[…] As noted during the bill's enactment, "all too often in our court system when women are defending themselves from domestic violence, instead of being met with... compassion and assistance and help," they are met with punishment (NY Senate Debate on 2019 NY Senate Bill S1077, March 12, 2019 at 1572 [statement of Senator Carlucci]). Penal Law § 60.12 (1) thus provides an alternative sentencing scheme that the sentencing court may apply where it determines that "(a) at the time of the instant offense, the defendant was a victim of domestic violence subjected to substantial physical, sexual or psychological abuse inflicted by a member of the same family or household as the defendant as such term is defined in [CPL 530.11 (1)]; (b) such abuse was a significant contributing factor to the defendant's criminal behavior; [and] (c) having regard for the nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character and condition of the defendant, that a sentence of imprisonment pursuant to [Penal Law §§ 70.00, 70.02, 70.06 or 70.71 (2) or (3)] would be unduly harsh."
Here, we conclude that a preponderance of the evidence supports both a finding that defendant was a victim of domestic violence during her relationship with the victim and was subjected to "substantial physical, sexual or psychological abuse" and a finding that "such abuse was a significant contributing factor to the defendant's criminal behavior" (Penal Law § 60.12 [1] [a], [b]; see Addimando, 197 A.D.3d at 111-112). We further conclude that sentencing defendant pursuant to the normal sentencing guidelines would be "unduly harsh" in light of the "nature and circumstances of the crime and the history, character and condition of the defendant" (§ 60.12 [1] [c]).