THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. WALIULLAH NAZARI, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Bolin (1998) 18 Cal.4th 297, 331.)" '[I]t is the jury, not the appellate court which must be convinced of the defendant's guilt ....'" (People v. Nguyen (2015) 61 Cal.4th 1015, 1055-1056.) The testimony of a single witness, if believed by the trier of fact, is sufficient to support a conviction, unless that testimony is physically impossible or inherently improbable. (People v. Young (2005) 34 Cal.4th 1149, 1181.)
Section 1871.4, subdivision (a)(1), makes it unlawful to "[m]ake or cause to be made a knowingly false or fraudulent material statement or material representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any compensation, as defined in [s]ection 3207 of the Labor Code." Thus, the elements of this crime are: (1) a materially false statement; (2) made with knowledge that it was false or fraudulent; and (3) with the specific intent to obtain workers' compensation benefits. (People v. Dieguez (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 266, 278.)