10-02-2023
[…] We have reviewed the record concerning Molina's 2020 plea to confirm that the trial court ensured the plea was knowing and voluntary. We have reviewed the minute order from the April 25, 2023 restitution hearing to confirm that the trial court reserved restitution and otherwise dropped the matter. We see nothing arguable about that order. (See Pen. Code, § 1202.46 ["when the economic losses of a victim cannot be ascertained at the time of sentencing pursuant to subdivision (f) of Section 1202.4, the court shall retain jurisdiction over a person subject to a restitution order for purposes of imposing or modifying restitution until such time as the losses may be determined"].)
DISPOSITION
The order is affirmed.
WE CONCUR: STEWART, P.J., RICHMAN, J.
Judge of the Alameda Superior Court, assigned by the Chief Justice pursuant to article VI, section 6 of the California Constitution.