07-19-2023
[…] When the juvenile court assumes jurisdiction over a child under section 601 or 602, the minor is described as a 'ward' of the court." (Id. at p. 43.)
Generally, a minor cannot be both a dependent of the juvenile court under section 300, and a ward of the juvenile court under sections 601 or 602. (§ 241.1, subd. (d); In re Ray M. (2016) 6 Cal.App.5th 1038, 1048 (Ray M.).) Where a minor appears to qualify as both a dependent and a ward, "section 241.1 sets forth the procedure the juvenile court must follow to determine under which framework the case should proceed." (Ray M., at p. 1048.) Section 241.1, subdivision (a), provides: "the county probation department and the child welfare services department shall . . . initially determine which status will serve the best interests of the minor and the protection of society. The recommendations of both departments shall be presented to the juvenile court with the petition that is filed on behalf of the minor, and the court shall determine which status is appropriate for the minor." Section 241.1's "statutory mandate is 'augmented by [California Rules of Court] rule 5.512, which requires the joint assessment under section 241.1to be memorialized in a written report.'" (Ray M., at p. 1049.)