The People v. Jordan Y. (In re Jordan Y.)
[…] B. SYTF Commitments Under Section 875 1. Criteria for SYTF commitments

As part of the juvenile justice realignment, Senate Bill No. 92 (2021-2022 Reg. Sess.) added section 875, and became effective on May 14, 2021. (Stats. 2021, ch. 18, § 12.) Section 875 allows for youth offenders who would have been committed to the DJJ to instead be committed to an SYTF. (See In re Tony R. (2023) 98 Cal.App.5th 395, 406.) Under section 875, subdivision (a), a minor under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court may be committed to an SYTF if three criteria are met: "(1) The juvenile is adjudicated and found to be a ward of the court based on an offense listed in subdivision (b) of Section 707 that was committed when the juvenile was 14 years of age or older. [¶] (2) The adjudication described in paragraph (1) is the most recent offense for which the juvenile has been adjudicated. [¶] (3) The court has made a finding on the record that a less restrictive, alternative disposition for the ward is unsuitable...."

2. Terms of confinement for SYTF commitments

For any SYTF commitment, the court must specify the maximum exposure term under section 726 and set two terms of confinement under section 875.

a. Maximum exposure term