The People v. Jordan Y. (In re Jordan Y.)
[…] Undesignated statutory references are to the Welfare and Institutions Code.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

A. Underlying Offense and Wardship Petition

In January 2022, Jordan was hitting his girlfriend, who was pregnant with Jordan's child, when a bystander tried to intervene. Jordan, who was 17 years old, shot and killed the bystander.

We draw these facts of the underlying incident from the probation officer's report.

The People filed a wardship petition under section 602,alleging that Jordan committed murder (Pen. Code, § 187, subd. (a)), and battery on the parent of one's child (Pen. Code, § 273.5, subd. (a)).

Section 602, subdivision (a), states, "Except as provided in Section 707, any minor who is between 12 years of age and 17 years of age, inclusive, when he or she violates any law of this state or of the United States or any ordinance of any city or county of this state defining crime other than an ordinance establishing a curfew based solely on age, is within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court, which may adjudge the minor to be a ward of the court."

B. Admission and Disposition Hearing

In February 2023, Jordan admitted he committed second degree murder. On the People's motion, the court dismissed the battery count and a separate section 602 petition involving allegations of felony evasion, grand theft, and commercial burglary.