The People v. J.J. (In re J.J.)
[…] We agree with minor and the People that this was error.

A wardship petition was filed against minor alleging she committed robbery and assault. At a contested jurisdiction hearing in February 2023, the juvenile court sustained both counts. During the March 2023 disposition hearing, the court adjudged minor to be a ward of the court and placed her on probation. At no point did the court declare whether the assault count was a misdemeanor or felony.

A violation of Penal Code section 245, subdivision (a) may be punished as a felony or a misdemeanor. (Pen. Code, § 245, subd. (a)(4).) Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 provides that if a "minor is found to have committed an offense [that] would in the case of an adult be punished alternatively as a felony or a misdemeanor, the court shall declare the offense to be a misdemeanor or felony." The requirement imposed by Welfare and Institutions Code section 702 is" 'obligatory' rather than 'merely "directory," '" and "requires an explicit declaration" that must be made at or before disposition.