The People v. Hung Le Vo
[…] Length of Parole

Section 1172.6, subdivision (h), gives the trial court the discretion to order parole "for up to two years." Here, the trial court ordered parole but did not specify a period. Vo argues the court's silence on the length of parole indicates the trial court failed to exercise the discretion granted by the statute.

In supplemental briefing, the Attorney General argues Vo is subject to two years of parole under section 3000.01, subdivision (b)(1), which states, in relevant part: "[N]otwithstanding any other law" "[a]ny inmate sentenced to a determinate term shall be released on parole for a period of two years." (Italics added.) Section 3000.01 applies to "persons released from state prison on or after July 1, 2020, and who are subject to the jurisdiction of, and parole supervision by, the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation pursuant to [s]ection 3000.08 of the Penal Code." Under section 3000.08, persons who are sentenced for certain specified crimes, including robbery, are subject to supervision by the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation. Vo served a sentence for, among other things, robbery, and was released after July 1, 2020. Citing People v.