The People v. Hernandez
[…] Again, the only difference between the forcible rape charge and the sodomy charge was the location where defendant penetrated E.M.'s body. Both charges still required penetration and any possible medical testimony or cross-examination was not affected by this amendment. Simply put, this amendment had no impact on defendant's ability to formulate a defense.

Section 1118.1 states the following: "In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal. If such a motion for judgment of acquittal at the close of the evidence offered by the prosecution is not granted, the defendant may offer evidence without first having reserved that right."

2. Counts 1, 4, 5, 7, and 9