The People v. Hall
[…] In contrast, when a defendant is charged with Cigarette Tax Evasion in the context of possession of untaxed cigarettes for the purpose of sale, the fact that the defendant possessed the cigarettes for less than twenty-four hours is not a defense. See NY Tax Law § 471-b. Because defendant was accused of selling the untaxed cigarettes in his possession, therefore, the twenty-four hour window period is not a defense to the Cigarette Tax Evasion charge lodged against him.

II.Possession Or Sale of Unstamped Cigarette Packages Charge

Defendant is also charged with a violation of NY Tax Law § 1814(d). That law provides that:

Any person, other than an agent licensed by the commissioner, who possesses or transports for the purpose of sale any unstamped . . . packages of cigarettes subject to tax . . ., or who sells or offers for sale unstamped or unlawfully stamped packages of cigarettes . . . shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

Defendant contends that the allegations in the accusatory instrument are insufficient to show a violation of NY Tax Law § 1814(d) because they are conclusory and do not demonstrate defendant's intent to sell the cigarettes. The Court disagrees.

The nonhearsay allegations are clear and concise.