04-21-2023
[…] However, the court did exercise its discretion in imposing a lesser 10-year term for the firearm enhancement. Additionally, the court imposed several fines and fees, including a $176 probation report fee.
In his opening brief, defendant's appellate counsel notes "that on December 8, 2022 and January 11, 2023, [defendant] wrote to the trial court judge, requesting correction of the Probation Report Fee pursuant to . . . section 1237.2, but has not received any response."
Section 1237.2 provides, "An appeal may not be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the imposition or calculation of fines, penalty assessments, surcharges, fees, or costs unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencings, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction in the trial court, which may be made informally in writing. The trial court retains jurisdiction after a notice of appeal has been filed to correct any error in the imposition or calculation of . . . fees.... This section only applies in case where the erroneous imposition or calculation of . . . fees, or costs are the sole issue on appeal."
Upon our independent review of the record, we conclude this probation report fee must be vacated. Former section 1203.1b authorized the imposition of probation report fees.