The People v. Gary
[…] Gary next challenges his counsel's failure to object to evidence of the 1986 conviction because he claims that it was dismissed. The People introduced a certified abstract of judgment reflecting Gary's 1986 conviction for committing a lewd act on a child under 14 years of age. (Pen. Code, § 288.) Gary offers no basis for counsel to object to evidence of the 1986 conviction other than his own assertions of factual innocence, which were outside the scope of proceedings.

Gary also asserts that evidence of the 1986 conviction was a violation of Penal Code section 134 and resulted in instructional error. Introduction of evidence of the 1986 conviction was not a violation of Penal Code section 134. Penal Code section 134 provides: "Every person guilty of preparing any false or ante-dated book, paper, record, instrument in writing, or other matter or thing, with intent to produce it, or allow it to be produced for any fraudulent or deceitful purpose, as genuine or true, upon any trial, proceeding, or inquiry whatever, authorized by law, is guilty of felony." There is no factual basis for Gary's assertions that the evidence of the 1986 conviction was false. Moreover, there could not be any instructional error, as Gary had a bench trial. No instructions were given.