The People v. Gary
[…] As we have previously stated, collateral attacks on the predicate sexually violent offense convictions are beyond the scope of the proceedings and not cognizable on appeal.

Gary further complains that there was evidence presented that one of the convictions alleged was a 1986 conviction for rape although he had never been convicted of that offense. Gary misunderstands the evidence presented. Evidence was presented that on November 12, 1986, Gary was convicted of one court of committing a lewd act on a child under 14 years of age. (Pen. Code, § 288) Lewd and lascivious acts may include rape, sodomy, and oral copulation, among other things. (Pen. Code, § 288, subd. (a) ["lewd or lascivious act[s] . . . includ[e] any of the acts constituting other crimes provided for in Part 1 [Title 9 of the Penal Code]".) The conduct underlying Gary's conviction for violating section 288 was proven through Dr. Longwell's testimony that the records reflected the victim stated Gary forcibly raped her and forced her to orally copulate him.