The People v. Farias
[…] Garcia denied contacting Rocha. Nevertheless, Rocha contacted her supervisor, who placed a Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150 hold on defendant. Rocha explained to the jury that a "5150 hold" is a commitment for a brief period of time for people who are considered a danger to themselves or others or who are greatly disabled so that they can be psychiatrically assessed. Defendant was assessed and released the following morning on June 18. Defendant was released around 5:30 a.m. and taken to her aunt's house in the city of Shafter.

In part, Welfare and Institutions Code section 5150 permits law enforcement officers and designated mental health professionals to take persons considered a danger to themselves or others into custody "for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 5150, subd. (a); People v. Gerson (2022) 80 Cal.App.5th 1067, 1076, fn. 10.)

On June 18, 2015, around 7:30 a.m., defendant was seen crossing a street in Shafter by Angela Salyards.