08-22-2024
[…] Rocha (2013) 221 Cal.App.4th 1385, 1393.) "Nothing in this section prohibits the admission of evidence that a person committed a crime, civil wrong, or other act when relevant to prove some fact (such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, absence of mistake or accident . . .) other than his or her disposition to commit such an act." (§ 1101 (b).)
Section 1109 is another exception allowing for the admission of evidence of uncharged conduct. Section 1109 evidence is admitted for the purpose of showing a defendant's "propensity" to commit a crime when that defendant is charged with a domestic violence offense. "[I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant's commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352." (§ 1109 (a), italics added.)
A jury is instructed that it may consider evidence of a defendant's uncharged conduct if the jury "finds 'by a preponderance of the evidence' that the defendant committed" the uncharged acts. (Alcala v.