08-22-2024
[…] (Capitalization &boldface omitted.) We disagree.
A challenge to the admission of evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. An appellate court will ordinarily "not disturb the court's exercise of that discretion unless it acted in an arbitrary, capricious or patently absurd manner." (People v. Jones, supra, 57 Cal.4th at p. 947.)
In this part of the discussion, we shall: 1) state the relevant principles of law regarding opinion testimony; 2) summarize the trial court proceedings; and 3) analyze the law as applied to the facts.
1. Principles of Law
"Except as otherwise provided by statute, all relevant evidence is admissible." (§ 351.) "'Relevant evidence' means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." (§ 210.)
Lay opinion testimony is admissible if it is "[r]ationally based on the perception of the witness," and is "[h]elpful to a clear understanding of his testimony." (§ 800 (a)-(b).) Generally, a witness's opinion about the veracity of another person's statement is inadmissible. (People v.