07-16-2024
[…] The procedure set forth in section 231.7, subdivision (g)(2) serves a reasonable gate-keeping function and streamlines the process for evaluating objections raised under section 231.7. In sum, we conclude that Caparrotta has not established that the trial court erred in sustaining the prosecutor’s objections to defense counsel’s peremptory challenges to prospective juror No. 17 and prospective juror No. 19.
In addition, Caparrotta relies on extrinsic sources to suggest that White females were not intended to be a cognizable group protected from discrimination during jury selection under section 231.7. We reject the argument, as the statute plainly identifies both gender and race in the provision stating that "[a] party shall not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of the prospective juror’s race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror m any of those groups." (§ 231 7, subd. (a).)
B. Substantial Evidence Supports a Finding That Caparrotta Committed Elder Abuse Under Conditions Likely to Produce Great Bodily Harm or Death