07-16-2024
[…] Specifically, Caparrotta contends that the trial court erred by improperly interpreting the statutory provisions governing its evaluation of the People’s objections.
1. Applicable Statutory Standards
To evaluate Caparrotta’s argument, we first discuss the applicable statutory provisions. Effective January 1, 2021, Code of Civil Procedure section 231.7 governs the procedures for identifying the discriminatory exercise of peremptory challenges during jury selection for criminal trials. (§ 231.7, subds. (i), (k).) As Caparrotta’s trial was in April 2022, the trial court applied section 231.7.
Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
Section 231.7, subdivision (a) states that "[a] party shall not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of the prospective juror’s race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror in any of those groups." During jury selection, either a party, or the trial court on its own motion, may object that a peremptory challenge has been exercised on an improper basis. (§ 231.7, subd. (b).) When an objection has been made, "the party exercising the peremptory challenge shall state the reasons the peremptory challenge has been exercised." (§ 231.7, subd. (c).)
In a series of detailed subdivisions, section 231.7 sets forth the procedure that the trial court must follow in evaluating whether, in light of the reasons that the party has identified for exercising the peremptory challenge, the objection should be sustained.
The first subdivision detailing the relevant procedure is subdivision (d)(1) of section 231.7, which states: "The court shall evaluate the reasons given to justify the peremptory challenge in light of the totality of the circumstances. The court shall consider only the reasons actually given and shall not speculate on, or assume the existence of, other possible justifications for the use of the peremptory challenge. If the court determines there is a substantial likelihood that an objectively reasonable person would view race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or perceived membership in any of those groups, as a factor in the use of the peremptory challenge, then the objection shall be sustained. The court need not find purposeful discrimination to sustain the objection."
Section 231.7, subdivision (d)(3) states that "[i]n making its determination" under subdivision (d)(1), "the circumstances the court may consider include, but are not limited to, any of the following …" The list that follows is an extensive description of items the trial court may consider:
"(A) Whether any of the following circumstances exist: [¶] (i) The objecting party is a member of the same perceived cognizable group as the challenged juror.