07-16-2024
[…] In Caparrotta’s view, to avoid that absurd result the Legislature must have intended that the trial court consult the circumstances set forth in section 231.7, subdivision (d) in assessing whether a presumption of invalidity arising under subdivision (g) has been rebutted, even when the trial court cannot confirm the behavior of the prospective juror. According to Caparrotta, if the trial court had performed an analysis under section 231.7, subdivision (d) it could have avoided a purportedly absurd result by considering, among other things, "[w]hether race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or perceived membership in any of those groups, bear on the facts of the case to be tried" and "[w]hether the counsel … exercising the challenge has used peremptory challenges disproportionately against a given race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or perceived membership in any of those groups, in the present case."