07-16-2024
[…] (Lewis, at p. 481, 75 Cal.Rptr.3d 588, 181 P.3d 947.) Lewis explained that "[t]he failure to articulate clearly a Wheeler/Batson objection forfeits the issue for appeal." (Lewis, at p. 481, 75 Cal.Rptr.3d 588, 181 P.3d 947.) Here, in contrast, Caparrotta was the party who exercised the peremptory challenge, not the party objecting to it. When a party is faced with an objection to a peremptory challenge, all that is required by section 231.7 is for the party to set forth the reasons for exercising the peremptory challenge. (§ 231.7, subd. (c) [stating that "upon objection to the exercise of a peremptory challenge pursuant to this section, the party exercising the peremptory challenge shall state the reasons the peremptory challenge has been exercised"].) It is then up to the trial court to correctly apply the procedure set forth in section 231.7 when deciding whether to sustain the objection.