07-16-2024
[…] (d)(3).)
Next, section 231.7, subdivisions (e) and (g) provide that when a party identifies any of a number of specific reasons for exercising a peremptory challenge a presumption of invalidity arises.
The statute uses the term "presumptively invalid" (§ 231.7, subds. (e), (g), italics added) but does not define the term "invalid." In the context of the statute as a whole, we understand "invalid" to refer to invalidity under section 231.7, subdivision (a), which states that "[a] party shall not use a peremptory challenge to remove a prospective juror on the basis of the prospective juror’s race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or the perceived membership of the prospective juror in any of those groups." (§ 231.7, subd. (a).) Put another way, an "invalid" reason is one that is based on race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, religious affiliation, or perceived membership in any such group.