07-16-2024
[…] However, subdivision (d)(1) of section 231.7 points toward an answer because, under that provision, a trial court would end up at a foregone conclusion were it to undertake an analysis under subdivision (d) when one reason was already determined to be conclusively invalid. Specifically, section 231.7, subdivision (d)(1) provides that "[i]f the court determines there is a substantial likelihood that an objectively reasonable person would view race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation, or perceived membership in any of those groups, as a factor in the use of the peremptory challenge, then the objection shall be sustained." (§ 231.7, subd. (d)(1), italics added.) As we have explained, a conclusively invalid reason is one that has been determined to be based on "race, ethnicity, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, national origin, or religious affiliation," or perceived membership in any such group, as prohibited by section 231.7, subdivision (a).