The People of v. Anthony Wayne
[…] Upon the direct appeal from the judgment, this Court agreed with the defendant that he was improperly adjudicated a second felony offender, as the predicate conviction had been obtained in violation of his constitutional rights, and the matter was remitted to the County Court for resentencing (see People v Smith, 23 AD3d 415, 415-416).

Upon remittitur, the defendant was resentenced to a term of six years' imprisonment and three years' postrelease supervision. On appeal from the resentence, the defendant contends that Penal Law § 70.45, the statute mandating that "[e]ach determinate sentence also includes, as a part thereof, an additional period of post-release supervision" (Penal Law § 70.45 [former (1)]), is unconstitutional. This contention is without merit (see United States v Booker, 543 US 220; Blakely v Washington, 542 US 296; Apprendi v New Jersey, 530 US 466; People v Sparber, 10 NY3d 457; People v Rivera, 5 NY3d 61, cert denied 546 US 984).