The Office of the State Fire Marshal v. The Ill. Pollution Control Bd.
[…] Id. (citing Southern Illinoisan v. Illinois Department of Public Health, 218 Ill.2d 390, 415 (2006)). When construing a statute, "we presume that the legislature, in its enactment of legislation, did not intend absurdity, inconvenience or injustice." Id. With these principles in mind, we consider whether the gasoline leaks in this case qualified as releases eligible for UST Fund reimbursement.

¶ 35 The Fire Marshal found that Reliable was ineligible for UST Fund reimbursement because it determined that that the gasoline leaks were "non-UST related." Section 57.9 states that "[t]he Underground Storage Tank Fund shall be accessible by owners and operators who have a confirmed release from an underground storage tank or related tank system." 415 ILCS 5/57.9(a) (West 2020). The Act defines "underground storage tank," but not "related tank system." When a statutory term-in this case, "related tank system"-is not defined in the statute, courts "assume the legislature intended for it to have its popularly understood meaning."