The Office of the State Fire Marshal v. The Ill. Pollution Control Bd.
[…] The Fire Marshal contends that a release from the above-ground dispenser that passes through the UDC on its way to the soil has not come from the UDC.

¶ 39 Thus, we return to the chicken-and-egg conundrum: is eligibility for the UST Fund determined by the starting point of the leak or the location of where the leak released gasoline into the soil? The language of the Act resolves this problem.

¶ 40 Section 57.2 of the Act defines a release as "any spilling, leaking, emitting, discharging, escaping, leaching or disposing of petroleum from an underground storage tank into groundwater, surface water or subsurface soils." (Emphasis added.) 415 ILCS 5/57.2 (West 2020). The Fire Marshal argues that "from" should be interpreted" 'to indicate a starting point of a physical movement or a starting point in measuring or reckoning or in a statement of limits.'" Ramirez v.