The Office of the State Fire Marshal v. The Ill. Pollution Control Bd.
[…] Id. at 210.

¶ 29 The parties also dispute which administrative agency is entitled to deference in this case. Our supreme court has held that "[t]he Administrative Review Law is equally clear that only the Board's decision is subject to direct judicial review." Town & Country Utilities, Inc. v. Illinois Pollution Control Board, 225 Ill.2d 103, 122 (2007). Section 3-101 of the Administrative Review Law defines a reviewable decision as one" 'which terminates the proceedings before the administrative agency.'" Id. (quoting 735 ILCS 5/3-101 (West 2002)). Moreover, section 3-102 of the Administrative Review Law "shall apply to and govern every action to review judicially a final decision of any administrative agency." 735 ILCS 5/3-102 (West 2020). Here, the administrative proceedings were terminated in this case with the Board's decision, not the Fire Marshal's letter rejecting Reliable for reimbursement from the UST Fund.