The Office of the State Fire Marshal v. The Ill. Pollution Control Bd.
[…] Act 88-496, § 15 (eff. Sept. 13, 1993). Before this amendment, reimbursement from the UST Fund was allowed for corrective action resulting from the release of petroleum from an underground storage tank. See 415 ILCS 5/22.18, 22.18b (West 1992). Title XVI reformed and broadened the statute to provide that the UST Fund "shall be accessible by owners and operators who have a confirmed release from an underground storage tank or related tank system of a substance listed in this Section." (Emphasis added.) 415 ILCS 5/57.9 (West 2020). Section 57.2 of the Act states that "[w]hen used in connection with, or when otherwise relating to, underground storage tanks," the term" 'underground storage tank' *** shall have the meaning[ ] ascribed to [it] in Subtitle I of the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments of 1984 *** of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976." Id. § 57.2; 42 U.S.C. § 6901 et seq. (1984).