The N.Y. Black Car Operators Injury Comp. Fund v. Siler & Ingber LLP
[…] Plaintiff also asserts that defendants initiated the negligence action, which was subsequently discontinued after it was settled (Doc No. 1 at 6-7). According to plaintiff, the $15,000 settlement was paid by Davis' insurance carrier and represented the full limit of Davis' policy (Doc No. 1 at 6).

Accepting these facts as true, defendants' recovery cannot be classified as one "received pursuant to [Insurance Law § 5104(a)]" (WCL § 29 [1-a]), because the negligence action was not an action "by or on behalf of a covered person against another covered person" (Insurance Law § 5104 [a]). A "covered person" is an individual who satisfies the insurance requirements of VTL § 311, meaning he or she has an insurance policy providing at least $25,000 in liability coverage (see Insurance Law § 5102 [j]; VTL § 311 [4]).