The Norwood Company v. Bennett Composites
[…] Norwood alleges that Bennett breached the subcontract governing its project at 935 First Avenue ("935 Project"), which had a contract sum of $391,827.00. Norwood further alleges that Bennett breached the subcontract governing its project at 2301 Renaissance Boulevard ("2301 Project"), which had a contract sum of $1,438,816.00.

On February 26, 2002, Norwood filed an Application to Appoint Arbitrator in this Court pursuant to the Federal Arbitration Act, 9 U.S.C. § 5, which states that if the arbitration agreement between the parties does not provide a method for naming or appointing an arbitrator, "then upon the application of either party to the controversy the court shall designate and appoint an arbitrator or arbitrators or umpire, as the case may require, who shall act under the said agreement with the same force and effect as if he or they had been specifically named therein."

This Court has subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 2 because the underlying dispute concerns transactions involving commerce, and pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1332(a)(1) because the amount in controversy exceeds $75,000.00 and is between parties who are citizens of different States.