The North Carolina State Bar v. Erickson
[…] What the disciplinary arm of another State Bar chooses to do with respect to one of its members cannot dictate how North Carolina's DHC chooses to exercise its discretion to protect North Carolina citizens and the North Carolina judicial system.

Erickson also argues the DHC erred by failing to adequately explain why it chose to suspend his license. Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28(c), suspension is imposed "for misconduct that either results in or threatens significant harm to a `client, the administration of justice, the profession or members of the public.'" Talford, 356 N.C. at 637, 576 S.E.2d at 312 (quoting N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28(c)(3) (2001)).