The North Carolina State Bar v. Erickson
[…] We, however, review the written order. That order included 165 findings of fact and 22 conclusions of law regarding whether Erickson had engaged in conduct warranting discipline and eight additional findings of fact regarding the appropriate sanction. In addition, we find no support for Erickson's contention that the DHC panel did not actually review the evidence. That argument appears to be based primarily on the fact that the DHC was not persuaded by Erickson's evidence or arguments.

II

Turning to the substantive basis for the DHC's decision, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 84-28(a) (2009) provides that "[a]ny attorney admitted to practice law in this State is subject to the disciplinary jurisdiction" of the North Carolina State Bar.